By Ann E. Minarik
[…] Proper publication in a newspaper of general circulation will cut off any claims brought more than 5 years after the publication date.
Public Act 98-776 (SB 1098) took effect on January 1, 2015 which amends various business entity statutes to, in effect, counteract the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064 (dissolved corporation may only be sued, within a 5 year limitation period, if the cause of action accrued before dissolution).
As amended, Section 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 now reads in part as follows:
“The dissolution of a corporation….shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of, or after such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of dissolution.” (Emphasis added.)[4]
Perhaps the amended statute might also be applicable to limited liability companies, but there is no such amendment to date in ILLCA.
Title Insurance Requirements